IED-TZ | Educational Technology: Databases

EBSCOHost

Over 11,000 full text, peer-reviewed journals and over 15,000 abstracted and indexed titles. Access to 8 major databases: Academic Search Premier; Business Source Premier; ERIC; Masterfile Premier; Newspaper Source; Health Source : Nursing & Academic; Health Source : Consumer Edition; Medline. Subject Strengths: Good coverage of most branches of social sciences and humanities, Strong business coverage, Strong nursing, medicine and allied health coverage, Dedicated newspaper database, kept separate from peer-reviewed content.

Digital Media Learning

Provides educational technology solutions to support this next-generation learning environment and drive successful student outcomes. Based on modern educational research and established educational practices, it uses the latest and easy-to-use technological framework for an enriching teaching learning environment. The solution presents a holistic educational program with digital  materials.

ProQuest Ebook Central

ProQuest Ebook Central provides access to over 810,000 ebooks and 1,350 imprints from more than 650 publishers. On average, 100,000 newly published titles are added each year from leading publishers to help libraries build dynamic collections that meet the unique needs of their community of researchers.

Taylor & Francis eBooks

Taylor & Francis eBooks is a single destination platform with eBooks in science, technology, engineering, medical, humanities and social science. It includes a librarian dashboard, which provides quick access to MARC and KBART reports, usage data, entitlements and much more. Researchers have a single point of discovery for eBook content, multiple search options, and more.

EBSCO Discovery Service

EBSCO Discovery Service provides users with an easy, yet powerful means of accessing all of an institution's information resources through a single search.EBSCO Discovery Service offers a vast array of customization options with regard to both the underlying collection of metadata as well as the front-end delivery of search results.

Hinari

Hinari is a programme set up by WHO together with major publishers. It enables low- and middle- income countries gain access to one of the world's largest collections of biomedical and health literature. AKU Library is registered to access Hinari and this gives you access to up to 16,000 journals, up to 63,000 e-books, up to 105 other information resources.The database has been configured to recognize AKU network but should you be prompted to log-in, please contact the library for the username and password details.

Emerald Insight

Emerald is a dynamic database comprising over 150 titles in the fields of “Management, Information Science and Engineering. The Emerald full text collection features over 58,000 articles from titles published by Emerald.

Scopus

Scopus uniquely combines a comprehensive, expertly curated abstract and citation database with enriched data and linked scholarly literature across a wide variety of disciplines.

SAGE

SAGE publishes over 460 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, Science and Technology and Medicine. 46 journals are on Education and related subjects

JSTOR

JSTOR provides access to full-text journal articles available as searchable, scanned page images from over 800 important scholarly journals in 48 disciplines.

Taylor & Francis Online

Taylor & Francis is one of the world’s largest publishers of open access research. We publish over 180 high-quality full open access journals, ranging across disciplines and subject areas.