Virtual Access

Key Databases
Open Access

	Emerald Group Publishing Limited Over 300 journals; more than 255,000 current and backfiles articles across the fields of business, management, economics, engineering, computing, technology and social sciences
	African Journals Online Contextually-relevant quality research publications from Africa in health, education, climate change & under-development
	EBSCO Host Research Databases Including Communications source over 11,000 full text, peer-reviewed journals and over 15,000 abstracted and indexed titles
	Factiva Global news database featuring nearly 33,000 sources, including licensed publications, influential websites, blogs, images and videos
	JSTOR Access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines
	PressReader: Aggregated news from around the world
	Project MUSE Online access to over 430 full-text journals and ebooks
	Proquest Ebook Central Authoritative and scholarly ebooks in multiple subjects from world-renowned publishers
	Taylor & Francis Online Journals Covers over 1300 titles in the humanities, social sciences and applied sciences

eBooks

DOAB

Directory of Open Access Books increases the discoverability of Open Access books

eJournals

DOAJ

Directory of Open Access Journals is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals

eTheses/Dissertations

OATD

Advanced research and scholarship. Theses and dissertations, free to find, free to use.

ScholarGoogle

For starting a general scholarly research across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites